[DragonFlyBSD - Bug #3178] (Resolved) System Repeatedly Prints Error to Console

bugtracker-admin at leaf.dragonflybsd.org bugtracker-admin at leaf.dragonflybsd.org
Mon Oct 28 22:37:08 PDT 2019

Issue #3178 has been updated by liweitianux.

Status changed from New to Resolved

The reporter said this issue has been resolved by disabling the firewire port in BIOS.

Bug #3178: System Repeatedly Prints Error to Console

* Author: rudolfwinestock
* Status: Resolved
* Priority: Normal
* Assignee: 
* Category: Kernel
* Target version: 
I just installed DragonFly BSD to my laptop, last night.  It's a Dell Latitude E6520.  I decided to live dangerously and installed the daily ISO snapshot (2-20-2019, version with the HAMMER2 file system.

I chose the Dvorak keyboard layout, but that didn't take.  More seriously, the system repeatedly prints the same error message every few seconds.  Here it is:

fwohci0: BUS reset
Unknown tcode 14
fwohci0: node_id=0xc000ffc0, gen=2, CYCLEMASTER mode
firewire0: 1 nodes, maxhop <= 0, cable IRM = 0 (me)
firewire0: bus manager 0 (me)

Note that "gen=2" on the third line increments by 3 each time the message appears.  That number wraps around somewhere in the 200 mark.  The error keeps getting spammed to the screen even when I start vi.  I tried searching for that error, but got nothing.

You have received this notification because you have either subscribed to it, or are involved in it.
To change your notification preferences, please click here: http://bugs.dragonflybsd.org/my/account

More information about the Bugs mailing list